Mega Tournament Midget

Peterborough wins 2017 Ajax Baseball Mega-Tournament Midget division with a score of 5-3 over Mississauga North.

Saturday and Sunday schedule has been updated.

Games suspended due to rain will be resumed 8:00 Sunday on the same diamond

Game curfew has changed to 1 hour 30 mins for Saturday but will be back to 1 hour and 45 mins for Sunday weather permitting


Games can start up to 30 minutes before scheduled start time so teams need to be at the diamond and ready to start up to 30 minutes early. Stay in close conversation with the Convenors at each diamond. 

Midget Division

Game # Series Team 1 Name T1 T2 Team 2 Name Date Start Diamond
Friday                
401 T-Mid Ajax A  game suspended moved to Sunday  Royal York 4-Aug-17 16:30 Hermitage Park
402 T-Mid Pickering  game suspended

moved to Sunday

North York 4-Aug-17 16:30 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
403 T-Mid Oshawa  game suspended moved to Sunday  York 4-Aug-17 16:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
404 T-Mid Ajax Select  game suspended moved to Sunday  Clarington 4-Aug-17 17:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
                 
405 T-Mid Tecumseh  game cancelled moved to Saturday  Mississauga North 4-Aug-17 19:00 Hermitage Park
406 T-Mid London  game cancelled  moved to Saturday   Milton 4-Aug-17 19:00 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
407 T-Mid Niagara  game cancelled   moved to Saturday  Waterdown 4-Aug-17 19:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
408 T-Mid Woodstock  game cancelled   moved to Saturday  Peterborough 4-Aug-17 19:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
Saturday                
409 T-Mid Tecumseh  12 Pickering 5-Aug-17 10:00 Hermitage Park
410 T-Mid Mississauga North  5 North York 5-Aug-17 10:00 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
411 T-Mid Niagara  6  7 Oshawa 5-Aug-17 10:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
412 T-Mid Waterdown 13 1 York 5-Aug-17 10:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
                 
413 T-Mid London Ajax A 5-Aug-17 12:00 Hermitage Park
414 T-Mid Milton  4 19  Royal York 5-Aug-17 12:00 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
415 T-Mid Woodstock  0 Ajax Select 5-Aug-17 12:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
416 T-Mid Peterborough 15  Clarington 5-Aug-17 12:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
                 
417 T-Mid Niagara  7  1 York 5-Aug-17 16:00 Hermitage Park
418 T-Mid Waterdown  11  2 Oshawa 5-Aug-17 16:00 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
421 T-Mid Woodstock  13  1 Clarington 5-Aug-17 16:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
422 T-Mid Peterborough  7 Ajax Select 5-Aug-17 16:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
                 
419 T-Mid Tecumseh  6  0 North York 5-Aug-17 18:00 Hermitage Park
420 T-Mid Mississauga North  14 9 Pickering 5-Aug-17 18:00 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
423 T-Mid London  6  1 Royal York 5-Aug-17 18:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
424 T-Mid Milton  1 11  Ajax A 5-Aug-17 18:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
                 
407 T-Mid Niagara  5  1 Waterdown  5-Aug-17  20:00 Hermitage Park
408 T-Mid Woodstock  2  5 Peterborough  5-Aug-17  20:00 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
406 T-Mid London  10  3 Milton  5-Aug-17  20:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
405 T-Mid Tecumseh  0  2 Mississauga North  5-Aug-17  20:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
Sunday                
 402  T-Mid  Ajax Select  3  Clarington  6-Aug-17  08:00  Hermitage Park
 404  T-Mid  Ajax A  7  Royal York  6-Aug-17  08:00  Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
 403  T-Mid  Pickering  5  North York  6-Aug-17  08:00  Ajax Sportsplex # 6
 401  T-Mid  Oshawa  4 10   York  6-Aug-17  08:30  Ajax Sportsplex # 5
                 
425 T-Mid Div D Seed 2 Woodstock Div B Seed 2 London 6-Aug-17 12:45 Hermitage Park
426 T-Mid Div D Seed 1 Peterborough  14 Div B Seed 1 Ajax A 6-Aug-17 12:45 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
431 T-Mid Div A Seed 2 Tecumseh  8  8 Div C Seed 2 Waterdown 6-Aug-17 12:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
432 T-Mid Div A Seed 1 Mississauga North  7 Div C Seed 1 Niagara Falls 6-Aug-17 13:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
  * Object is to match seeds for consolation games but avoid match-ups within your normal playing league
429 T-Mid Div D Seed 4 Ajax Select  13  7 Div B Seed 4 Milton 6-Aug-17 15:00 Hermitage Park
430 T-Mid Div D Seed 3 Clarington  15 Div B Seed 3 Royal York 6-Aug-17 15:00 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
427 T-Mid Div A Seed 3 Pickering  0 Div C Seed 3 York 6-Aug-17 15:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
428 T-Mid Div A Seed 4 North York     Div C Seed 4 Oshawa 6-Aug-17 15:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
Finals                 
433 T-Mid Winner 432 Mississauga North  3 Winner 426 Peterborough 6-Aug-17 18:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 5

 

Seed Calculator Tie Breaker 1 Defensive Tie Breaker 2 Offensive
Midget Points Runs Against Defensive Inning Ratio Runs For Offensive Inning Ratio
Division A Seed G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total
   4  North York    0  0  0 0   5  6  6 17   5  5  5 15       0  0  5 5   6  5  6 17   
     3  Pickering    0  0  2 2   12  14  5 31   5  5  6 16       0  9  6 15   5  5  5 15   
     1  Mississauga North    2  2  2 6   0  9  0 9   6  5  5 16       5  14  2 21   5  5  5 15   
     2  Tecumseh    2  2  0 4   0  0  2 2   5  5  5 15       12  6  0 18   5  5  5 15   
Division B Seed
   1  Ajax Major    2  2  2 6   0  1  2 3   7  5  6 18       5  11  7 23   6  5  6 17   
     2  London    0  2  2 4   5  1  3 9   6  6  5 17       0  6  10 16   7  5  5 17   
     4  Milton    0  0  0 0   19  11  10 40   3  5  5 13       4  1  3 8   4  5  5 14   
     3  Royal York    2  0  0 2   4  6  7 17   4  5  6 15       19  1  2 22   3  6  6 15   
Division C Seed  
   2  Waterdown    2  2  0 4   2  5 8   5  6 15       13  11  1 25   4  4  6 14   
   head to head  1  Niagara Falls    0  2  2 4   7  1  1 9   5  7  6 18       6  7  5 18   5  6  6 17   
     4  Oshawa    2  0  0 2   6  11  10 27   5  4  6 15       7  2  4 13   5  5  6 16   
   head to head  3  York    0  2 2   13  7  4 24   6  6 16       1  10 12   4  7  6 17   
Division D Seed
   2  Woodstock    2  2  0 4   0  1  5 6   5  5  6 16       6  13  2 21   5  5  6 16   
     3  Clarington    0  0  2 2   15  13  3 31   4  5  7 16       2  1  7 10   4  5  6 15   
     1  Peterborough    2  2  2 6   2  0  2 4   4  6  6 16       15  7  5 27   4  6  6 16   
     4  Ajax Select    0  0  0 0   6  7  7 20   5  6  6 17       0  0  3 3   5  6  7 18   

 

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Ajax A
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 McKittrick 33   71      24
Sullivan 55
46      56
 Jake O 49   58      
 Warmier 96         25
 Warwick 96         48
Bell 10         16
             
             
             

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Royal York
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 A. Mosor 5   72      
B. Fabello 3   19      
 Kristoffy 17   101      
Roper 91   21      
 O'Sullivan 28  40       64
 D'Ippolitto 18         18
             
             
             

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Pickering
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 Dearlove 28   101      
 Timal 7   28      
 Ty Bond 84   45      
Duncan Payne 14   80      
Jake Timal 7   3      
E. Ganhai  13  40
    75
             
             
             

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: North York
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
   7   52      67
  26   46      
Lee  19   59      
 Powers 4    38      
 C. Power 10 37        
             
             
             
             

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Oshawa
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 Adam Verge 6   72      
Logan 16   12      
  29   9      
 T. Shady 34   90      
 McColl 26         44
Verge 6         31
             
             
             

 

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: York
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 Menendes  16    49      
 Haggerty  3    78      
 Lunigan 33   81      
 Foulds  8   12      
 Hussein 20         71
             
             
             
             

 

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Ajax Select
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 Koster 7   67      45
J. Hase 2   34      
 Andy Rudback 58   57      100
Josh Knowles 32   59      2 + 24
 Taylor 24         20 + 10
 Taylor 6         29
             
             
             

 

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Clarington
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 Hunter 13   56      
Zach 48   40      
Johnny 37   27  45    
 Diamond 30   39      
 Reid 3   36      6
 Glen 16         92
 Herringa 32         66
             
             

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Tecumseh
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 Gignac 10   52      29
Critchky 7   19      19
 Sadler 14   92      
 Seguin 3   73      
Mladendski 25   1      57

           
             
             
             

 

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Mississauga North
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
   19   52      65
  11   30      
 Evan 39   38  3 41  32
Joey 7   32      
Josh 6   13      
Keenan 4   26      
 Pierce 3   72      
             
             

 

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: London
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 Ross 7   83      
 R. Calder 8   75      
 Adam B. 12   67      
Lucas 4   12      
 King 19         66
Kayonagi 3         9
Monk 2         23
             
             

 

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Milton
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 Gyokery 3   68      
Alley 11   64      
 Brayden 27   76      
Steve S. 19   63      35
 Ryan S. 8   74      
Logan K. 6   44      16
 Wood 9         63
 Harrison 28          6
 Emns 42          14

 

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Niagara
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
  71   69      
  2   19      
 Nate 24   73      
Riley 17   5  13 18  17
 Campbell 42   74      84


 
     
             
             
             

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Waterdown
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 J. Coles  27    60      
 R. Kithen 10   70      82
J. Treneer 20   10      
 Parsons 8
67      
Bugeso 7   57      
 Wright 14         16
Pallotini 2         14
             
             

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Woodstock
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 Houle 42   72      79
Rudy 6   6      
 Maltby 33   63      
 Krellac 22         18
Stafon 12         18
 
         
             
             
             

 

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Mosquito Team: Peterborough
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
 Cal 2   54  4    
 Jacob Kent 14    74      
Maloney 3         61
Bondy 12         13