Midget

July 29 - 31 at Audley Rec Complex Pan-Am Diamonds, Don Beer Diamond and Hermitage Diamond
Rep AA and lower in the following divisions; Mosquito, Peewee, Bantam & Midget. 
This tournament turned out to be a huge success and the weather held off for us.
Here are the winners. We hope too see everyone come back again next year. Check out the other pics on our tournament twitter feed @Ajax_Tournament
If you would like to order pictures taken by our event photographer you can find them at this link.

Hamilton wins Inaugural Ajax Baseball Mega-Tournament Midget division with a score of 2-1 over Oshawa.


Please support our Mega-Tournament Sponsors
 


If any of our Rep or House League Players (community hours for high school), Coaches or Parents are interested in volunteering please contact Kelley our Special Events Director. We still have plenty of spots available to sign up to help. 
2016 Mega Tournament at the Pan-Am diamonds
Midget Division
2016-1 Ajax Mega-Tournament Overview .pdf
2016-2 Ajax Baseball - Mega Tournament Rules .pdf


Follow us on Twitter @Ajax_Tournament for up to date information about the tournament.

Game# Division Home Team Away Team Date Start Diamond
Round 1 Midget Score Score Friday
401 T-Mid Scarborough 5 Mississauga North 0 7/29/2016 16:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
402 T-Mid Oshawa 10 Kawartha 0 7/29/2016 19:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
403 T-Mid Markham 8 North Toronto 1 7/29/2016 16:30 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
404 T-Mid Pickering 0 Burlington 7 7/29/2016 19:00 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
405 T-Mid Milton 3 Ajax Major 2 7/29/2016 17:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
406 T-Mid Royal York 7 Barrie 3 7/29/2016 19:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
407 T-Mid Hamilton 10 Walker Homesites 0 7/29/2016 19:00 Hermitage Park
408 T-Mid Uxbridge 9 Ajax Minor 8 7/29/2016 16:30 Hermitage Park
Round 2 Saturday
409 T-Mid Scarborough 2 Oshawa 3 7/30/2016 10:45 Hermitage Park
410 T-Mid Mississauga North 6 Kawartha 6 7/30/2016 10:45 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
411 T-Mid Markham 10 Pickering 0 7/30/2016 10:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
412 T-Mid North Toronto 4 Burlington 7 7/30/2016 11:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
413 T-Mid Milton 1 Royal York 6 7/30/2016 13:00 Hermitage Park
414 T-Mid Ajax Major 15 Barrie 3 7/30/2016 13:00 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
415 T-Mid Hamilton 10 Uxbridge 0 7/30/2016 13:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
416 T-Mid Walker Homesites 6 Ajax Minor 10 7/30/2016 13:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
Round 3
417 T-Mid Scarborough 11 Kawartha 1 7/30/2016 17:30 Hermitage Park
418 T-Mid Mississauga North 1 Oshawa 14 7/30/2016 17:30 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
419 T-Mid Markham 1 Burlington 3 7/30/2016 17:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
420 T-Mid North Toronto 1 Pickering 12 7/30/2016 18:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
421 T-Mid Milton 0 Barrie 9 7/30/2016 19:45 Hermitage Park
422 T-Mid Ajax Major 6 Royal York 5 7/30/2016 19:45 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
423 T-Mid Hamilton 5 Ajax Minor 5 7/30/2016 19:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
424 T-Mid Walker Homesites 2 Uxbridge 12 7/30/2016 20:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
Round 4 Sunday
425 T-Mid Div A Seed 4 Kawartha 3 Div B Seed 4 North Toronto 12 7/31/2016 10:45 Hermitage Park
426 T-Mid Div C Seed 4 Milton 8 Div D Seed 4 Walker Homesites 9 7/31/2016 10:45 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
427 T-Mid Div A Seed 3 Mississauga North 6 Div B Seed 3 Pickering 5 7/31/2016 10:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
428 T-Mid Div C Seed 3 Barrie 11 Div D Seed 3 Ajax Minor 7 7/31/2016 11:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
429 T-Mid Div A Seed 2 Scarborough 2 Div B Seed 2 Markham 5 7/31/2016 13:00 Hermitage Park
430 T-Mid Div C Seed 2 Royal York 6 Div D Seed 2 Uxbridge 2 7/31/2016 13:00 Don Beer Park [Hwy 7]
431 SEMI T-Mid Div A Seed 1 Oshawa 5 Div B Seed 1 Burlington 4 7/31/2016 13:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 5
432 SEMI T-Mid Div C Seed 1 Ajax Major 1 Div D Seed 1 Hamilton 9 7/31/2016 13:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 6
Finals
433 FINAL T-Mid Winner Game 31 Oshawa 1 Winner Game 32 Hamilton 2 7/31/2016 17:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 5

Seed Calculator Tie Breaker 1 Defensive Tie Breaker 2 Offensive
Midget Points Runs Against Defensive Inning Ratio Runs For Offensive Inning Ratio
Division A Seed G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total
Team A1 2 Scarborough 2 0 2 4 0 3 1 4 7 7 6 20 5 2 11 18 6 7 6 17 0
Team A2 3 Mississauga North 0 1 0 1 5 6 14 25 6 7 5 18 1.39 0 6 1 7 7 7 5 19 0
Team A3 1 Oshawa 2 2 2 6 0 2 1 3 5 7 5 17 10 3 14 27 5 7 5 17 0
Team A4 4 Kawartha 0 1 0 1 10 6 11 27 5 7 6 18 1.5 0 6 1 7 5 7 6 18 0
Division B Seed
Team B1 2 Markham 2 2 0 4 1 0 3 4 6 6 7 19 8 10 1 19 6 6 7 19 0
Team B2 4 North Toronto 0 0 0 0 8 7 12 27 6 7 13 1 4 1 6 6 7 13 0
Team B3 3 Pickering 0 0 2 2 7 10 1 18 6 6 12 0 0 12 12 7 6 13 0
Team B4 1 Burlington 2 2 2 6 0 4 1 5 7 7 7 21 7 7 3 17 6 7 7 20 0
Division C Seed head to head tie breakers used
Team C1 4 Milton 2 0 0 2 2 6 9 17 7 7 7 21 3 1 0 4 7 7 7 21 0
Team C2 1 Ajax Major 0 2 2 4 3 3 5 11 7 5 6 18 2 15 6 23 7 4 6 17 0
Team C3 2 Royal York 2 2 0 4 3 1 6 11 7 7 6 20 7 6 5 18 7 7 6 20 0
Team C4 3 Barrie 0 0 2 2 7 15 0 22 7 4 7 18 3 3 9 15 7 5 7 19 0
Division D Seed
Team D1 1 Hamilton 2 2 1 5 0 0 5 5 6 6 6 18 10 10 5 25 6 6 6 18 0
Team D2 4 Walker Homesites 2 0 0 0 10 10 12 32 6 5 6 17 0 6 2 8 6 5 6 17 0
Team D3 2 Uxbridge 2 0 2 4 8 10 2 20 6 6 6 18 9 0 12 21 6 6 6 18 0
Team D4 3 Ajax Minor 0 2 1 3 9 6 5 20 6 5 6 17 8 10 5 23 6 5 6 17 0

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Midget Team: Scarborough
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Austin 34 93
Tannistor 11 98 98
Anderson 13 11 11
Josh 71 68 68
Bradley 37 27 27 27
Ty 12 41

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Midget Team: Mississauga North
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Danny 19 89
D. Harris 12 101 101
J Tatchell 13 11 11
S. Pollock 2 52 52
S. Tamboll 45 45 45
Ryan Loseto 11 104

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Midget Team: Oshawa
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Tyler Warner 18 56
Norris 44 100 100
Miksza 23 9 55 64
Brady 33 88

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Midget Team: Kawartha
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Tyson Richard 8 53
M. Brien 42 32
P. Desjardins 10 32
S Shun 20 96 96
M Atienza 16 21 21
J Haizizs 10 102 102
J Thatchell 13 20 20
Daunitch 34 94
Weidman 32 22

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Midget Team: Markham
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Janjicek 24 57
Papandrea 91 8
Matt 19 71 71
Nicholas 18 30 30
Kris Lee 7 101 101
Johnson 47 75
Connor C 9 25

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Midget Team: North Toronto
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Weismann 32 68
Power 4 61 17 17
J Hussain 16 95 95
S. Zhang 20 79 79
Desjardins 10 92
Thatchell 13 22

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Midget Team: Pickering
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Kahn 75 86
Ganhao 13 13
Sullivan 12 104 104
A. Tuff 32 68 68
N, Barne 7 49
B Richter 8 72

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Midget Team: Burlington
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Hooker 18 95 91
El Jones 34
73 73
T Werner 27 40 15 55
J. Savage 15 93 93

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Midget Team: Milton
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Nick Tiensovan 10 101
Daniel Pryor 7 10 18 18
Visuanathan 34 74 74
Sales 2 26 26