Peewee

July 29 - 31 at Audley Rec Complex Pan-Am Diamonds, Don Beer Diamond and Hermitage Diamond
Rep AA and lower in the following divisions; Mosquito, Peewee, Bantam & Midget. 
This tournament turned out to be a huge success and the weather held off for us.
Here are the winners. We hope too see everyone come back again next year. Check out the other pics on our tournament twitter feed @Ajax_Tournament
If you would like to order pictures taken by our event photographer you can find them at this link.

Vaughan AA wins Inaugural Ajax Baseball Mega-Tournament Peewee division with a score of 6-4 over Brampton


Please support our Mega-Tournament Sponsors

 


If any of our Rep or House League Players (community hours for high school), Coaches or Parents are interested in volunteering please contact Kelley our Special Events Director. We still have plenty of spots available to sign up to help. 
2016 Mega Tournament at the Pan-Am diamonds
Peewee Division
2016-1 Ajax Mega-Tournament Overview .pdf
2016-2 Ajax Baseball - Mega Tournament Rules .pdf


Follow us on Twitter @Ajax_Tournament for up to date information about the tournament.

Game# Division Home Team Away Team Date Start Diamond
Round 1 Peewee Score Score Friday
201 T-PW Vaughan AA 6 Mississauga North A 5 7/29/2016 14:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
202 T-PW East York 6 Ajax 6 7/29/2016 14:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
203 T-PW Milton 12 Brantford 4 7/29/2016 16:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 1
204 T-PW Thornhill 3 Whitby 17 7/29/2016 16:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
205 T-PW Brampton 5 Mississauga North AA 2 7/29/2016 16:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
206 T-PW North York 5 Barrie 8 7/29/2016 18:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 1
207 T-PW Burlington 5 Aurora 4 7/29/2016 18:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
208 T-PW Vaughan A 4 Kingston 5 7/29/2016 19:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
Round 2 Saturday
209 T-PW Vaughan AA 14 East York 5 7/30/2016 8:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
210 T-PW Mississauga North A 4 Ajax 13 7/30/2016 9:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
211 T-PW Milton 6 Thornhill 1 7/30/2016 10:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 1
212 T-PW Brantford 2 Whitby 8 7/30/2016 11:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
213 T-PW Brampton 27 North York 9 7/30/2016 11:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
214 T-PW Mississauga North AA 9 Barrie 8 7/30/2016 13:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 1
215 T-PW Burlington 10 Vaughan A 8 7/30/2016 13:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
216 T-PW Aurora 14 Kingston 1 7/30/2016 13:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
Round 3
217 T-PW Vaughan AA 6 Ajax 5 7/30/2016 15:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
218 T-PW Mississauga North A 10 East York 0 7/30/2016 15:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
219 T-PW Milton 5 Whitby 4 7/30/2016 17:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 1
220 T-PW Brantford 10 Thornhill 4 7/30/2016 17:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
221 T-PW Brampton 8 Barrie 4 7/30/2016 18:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
222 T-PW Mississauga North AA 26 North York 0 7/30/2016 19:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 1
223 T-PW Burlington 10 Kingston 5 7/30/2016 20:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
224 T-PW Aurora 6 Vaughan A 0 7/30/2016 20:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
Round 4 Sunday
225 T-PW Div A Seed 4 East York 2 Div B Seed 4 Thornhill 12 7/31/2016 8:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
226 T-PW Div C Seed 4 North York 7 Div D Seed 4 Vaughan A 11 7/31/2016 9:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
227 T-PW Div A Seed 3 Mississauga North A 5 Div B Seed 3 Brantford 7 7/31/2016 10:45 Ajax Sportsplex # 1
228 T-PW Div C Seed 3 Barrie 6 Div D Seed 3 Kingston 1 7/31/2016 11:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
229 T-PW Div A Seed 2 Ajax 13 Div B Seed 2 Whitby 13 7/31/2016 11:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
230 T-PW Div C Seed 2 Mississauga North AA 4 Div D Seed 2 Aurora 1 7/31/2016 13:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 1
231 SEMI T-PW Div A Seed 1 Vaughan AA 6 Div B Seed 1 Milton 5 7/31/2016 13:15 Ajax Sportsplex # 2
232 SEMI T-PW Div C Seed 1 Brampton 10 Div D Seed 1 Burlington 7 7/31/2016 13:30 Ajax Sportsplex # 3
Finals
233 FINAL T-PW Winner Game 31 Vaughan AA 6 Winner Game 32 Brampton 4 7/31/2016 17:00 Ajax Sportsplex # 3

Seed Calculator Tie Breaker 1 Defensive Tie Breaker 2 Offensive
Peewee Points Runs Against Defensive Inning Ratio Runs For Offensive Inning Ratio
Division A Seed G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total G1 G2 G3 Total
Team A1 1 Vaughan AA 2 2 2 6 5 5 5 15 7 5 7 19 6 14 6 26 7 5 7 19
Team A2 3 Mississauga North A 0 0 2 2 6 13 0 19 7 6 5 18 5 4 10 19 7 6 5 18
Team A3 4 East York 1 0 0 1 6 14 10 30 6 5 5 16 6 5 0 11 6 5 5 16
Team A4 2 Ajax 1 2 0 3 6 4 6 16 6 6 7 19 6 13 5 24 6 6 7 19
Division B Seed
Team B1 1 Milton 2 2 2 6 4 1 4 9 6 6 5 17 12 6 5 23 6 6 5 17
Team B2 3 Brantford 0 0 2 2 12 8 4 24 6 5 5 16 4 2 10 16 6 5 5 16
Team B3 4 Thornhill 0 0 0 0 17 6 10 33 5 6 5 16 3 1 4 8 5 6 5 16
Team B4 2 Whitby 2 2 0 4 3 2 5 10 5 5 5 15 17 8 4 29 5 5 5 15
Division C Seed
Team C1 1 Brampton 2 2 2 6 2 9 4 15 7 5 5 17 5 27 8 40 7 5 4 16
Team C2 2 Mississauga North AA 0 2 2 4 5 8 0 13 7 6 4 17 2 9 26 37 7 6 5 18
Team C3 4 North York 0 0 0 0 8 27 26 61 7 5 5 17 5 9 0 14 7 5 4 16
Team C4 3 Barrie 2 0 0 2 5 9 8 22 7 6 4 17 8 8 4 20 7 6 5 18
Division D Seed
Team D1 1 Burlington 2 2 2 6 4 8 5 17 6 5 6 17 5 10 10 25 6 5 6 17
Team D2 2 Aurora 0 2 2 4 5 1 0 6 6 5 5 16 4 14 6 24 6 4 5 15
Team D3 4 Vaughan A 0 0 0 0 5 10 6 21 5 5 5 15 4 8 0 12 5 5 5 15
Team D4 3 Kingston 2 0 0 2 4 14 10 28 5 4 6 15 5 1 5 11 5 5 6 16

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Peewee Team: Vaughan AA
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Tommy M 2 48 79
Benicio D 9 84 22
R. Tolhurt 55 77 77
D. Reeves 12 13 13
Lucas 3 77 77
Justin 20 15 15
43 1 1

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Peewee Team: Mississauga North A
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
M Fenwick 93 80 71
J Younger 13 6
Mockler 16
73 73
Nagarajah 77 79 79
Santos 54 35 35

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Peewee Team: East York
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
N Swaby 2 72
Daniel B 17 27 9 9
M Scarcelb 91 20 25 25
Eaman Sheppard 5 80 80
O. Smith 61 2 2
Worrell 41 71 71
Durrani 22 15 15
Oliver 8 44
Ryan 14 38
Austin 31 34

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Peewee Team: Ajax
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
B Ullron 23 69
Q Worrell 3 28 49 27 76
Wasilishin 15 50 50 19
Ted 24 78 78
Gloyns 42 57
Sulidis 10 13

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Peewee Team: Milton
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
K Murali 10 81 17
Kell 21 9 10 7 17
Corbeti 34 51 51 39
Scott 20 53 53
M. Stepanoff 24 84 84
Dinatale 17 52

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Peewee Team: Brantford
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
S. Groulx 40 77 84
C Cruickshank 34 32 4
T. Jamieson 7 17
A Furti 45 26 26
M Littman 8 81 81
Howat 26 80 80
Secullin 71 8 8

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Peewee Team: Thornhill
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Brandon Smith 15 51 70
Riley Rangel 24 11
Grossinger 6 33
Harsh Joshi 7 38
Ben Siegel 3 13
Francis 14 76 76
Freeman 1 6 25 31
N. Smith 19 80 80
Caleb 27 22

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Peewee Team: Whitby
Friday Saturday Saturday Saturday Totals Sunday
Player Name # Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches Pitches
Aidan Campos 3 54
Riley Briggs 23 18 31
Gordon 45 50 50 48
Stevenson 14 31 31
M. Davies 9 79 79
Cooke-Thompson 16 17 17
C. Graham 22 3 3 39
McTague 10 25

Tournament Pitching Records Series: Peewee Team: Brampton